Classification LaLiga Santander 2021/2022: First Division Position Table

Classification LaLiga Santander: Table of positions of the Spanish league updated every day. Find out who is the leader of the First Division, the teams that are in the Champions League and Europa League and how is the descent from LaLiga 2021/2022 category

Classification of LaLiga Santander 2021/2022, corresponding to the First Division of Spain. Table of positions of the Spanish league updated day by day, in a championship in which there are 38 days.

Classification LaLiga Santander 2021/2022

TP: Total Points | MP: Matches played | MW: Matches Won | MT: Matches tied | ML: Matches lost | GF: Goals for | GA: Goals against | GD: Goal difference

#TEAMTPMPMWMTMLGFGAGD
1Real Madrid50221552472027
2Seville462213723. 41618
3Real Betis40221246412516
4Atletico Madrid36211065362610
5FC Barcelona352198432239
6Real society3. 42197522211
7Villarreal3222886362313
8Vallecano Ray312194827225
9Athletic3122710521174
10Valencia29227873536-1
11Osasuna28227782227-5
12Celta Vigo272276926251
13Spanish27227692630-4
14Grenade24225982633-7
15Elche23225892330-7
16Getafe222257101723-6
17Majorca20214891733-16
18Cadiz182239101936-17
19Alaves172245131635-19
20Raise UD1121one8122143-22

Historical Classification of LaLiga Santander (Spanish league)

Historical classification of LaLiga Santander from 1928 (creation of the First Division of Spain) to 2021.

TS:  Seasons in First | TP:  Total Points | MP:  Matches Played | MW:  Matches Won | DW:  Drawn Matches | LM:  Lost Matches | GF:  Goals for | GC:  Goals against | GD:  Goal Difference

 TEAMTSTPMPMWDWLMGFGAGD
1Real Madrid91470729171743586588615032872863
2Barcelona91461029171686593638626732593008
3Athletic85376027691332643794477034151355
4Valencia8736232819125066490546153649966
5Athletic9135662917125768797348023875927
6Seville7830902563106956592939033546357
7Spanish8629212743979644112037024010-308
8Real society75279624579266149173458342533
9Saragossa582109198669852276626832847-164
10Betis562099188366547774123662717-351
11Celtic561970185363043878524832856-373
12Sports461843156856940359621082294-186
13Valladolid451585158048742666718632333-470
14Osasuna401449139545035259315831937-354
15Racing Santander441415142645333563818422365-523
16Sporting421389145847135862917532152-399
17Villarreal2211968013272152591123986137
18Majorca291188102934426342212251437-212
19Oviedo381174119240829249216421951-309
20The palms3341042113437224951313711820-449
21Malaga CF17791646209164273779898-119
22grenade267718212471923829191273-354
23Getafe17759611200159252682785-103
24Vallecano Ray196976831981563298051162-357
25Elche236447192111943147851079-294
26I raised16598557158142257630871-241
27Alaves17595535172114249608852-244
28C.D. Malaga20540648186171291666930-264
29Hercules205386281841492957161050-334
30Tenerife13510494155128211619744-125
31Murcia18445586145143298607992-385
32Cadiz143874871151382. 3. 4431723-292
33UD Salamanca12377424124102198425581-156
34Sabadell1435342612995202492720-228
35Eibar73022667771118297375-78
36CD Logrones92933469692158291489-198
37Castellon1128533410379152419588-169
38Albacete72572707676118320410-90
39UD Almeria62392286256110244366-122
40Cordova92302828263137285430-145
41SD Compostela4190160524563199241-42
42recreational5188186504690202296-94
43Burgos CF6168204595095216310-94
44Leganes4159152394271137200-63
45Pontevedra6150180534483165221-56
46Numantia4148152373778155253-98
47Arenas Getxo7107130432166227308-81
48Royal Burgos396114264444101139-38
49Gymnastic4911163. 41666181295-114
50Girona2887623193. 487112-25
51CF Extremadura2838020233762117-55
52Zip Code Merida281801924377011545
53Alcoyan476108301662145252-107
54Jaen37190291348121183-62
55Huesca2677614253777118-41
56Royal union45672211437153184-31
57AD Almeria2526817183372116-44
58Europe342541863097131-3. 4
59EU Lleida2406813144170182-112
60Xerez CD13438810203866-28
61County1223078153757-20
62At. Tetouan1193075185185-34
63Leonese Cultural1143054213. 465-31

Real Madrid leads the historical table positions of the Spanish league is one of the three teams that have never descended to Second Division, along with FC Barcelona and Athletic Club. Atletico Madrid is in third place historical ahead of Valencia CF thanks to his last 10 seasons he has won two league titles with the Cholo Simeone.

This is How The Table of Positions of The First Division of Spain Works

The First Division classification has several characteristics that should be known in order to correctly interpret what happens at the end of the championship.

League Champion

It is quite evident, the first classified (1st) will win the league title. In case of a tie, the next value to take into account would be direct confrontations. If the tie persists, it would be resolved by the difference in goals scored and conceded.

Champions Positions

The top four finishers (1st to 4th) of the Spanish league standings will have direct access to the next edition of the Champions League, without previous phases ( group phase ).

Europa League Places

Those who finish between fifth (5th) and the Copa del Rey champion have direct access to the group stage of the next edition of the UEFA Europa League. In the event that the team that wins the cup already has a place in the Champions League, its place will go to the sixth (6th) classified.

Conference League Spots

The seventh place (7th) would enter the new UEFA competition: Conference League.

Relegation Positions to LaLiga SmartBank

The last three classifieds (18th, 19th, and 20th) will be automatically relegated to the Second Division (LaLiga SmartBank).

Related Articles

Related Articles

Latest Articles